Search
The Don Award Finalists
"The Don" Award Finalists
Athlete Sport Year Note
       
Mr Kurt Fearnley AO Athletics (AWD) 2018  4th Nomination
Ms Madison De Rozzario Athletics (AWD) 2018  
Ms Samantha Kerr Football 2018  
Mr Mark Knowles OAM Hockey 2018  
Ms Lauren Parker Triathlon (AWD) 2018  
Ms Ellyse Perry Cricket 2018  
Mr Will Power Indy Car 2018  
Mr Daniel Ricciardo F1 2018 2nd Nomination
       
Mr Jeff Horn Boxing 2017  
Mrs Sally Pearson OAM Athletics 2017 5th Nomination
Ms Erin Phillips Australian Football 2017  
Ms Emily Seebohm OAM Swimming 2017 2nd Nomination
Mr Johnathan Thurston Rugby League 2017 2nd Nomination
Ms Tyler Wright Surfing 2017  
The Matildas Football 2017  
       
Ms Michelle Payne Horse Racing 2016  
Mr Dylan Alcott OAM Tennis (AWD) 2016  
Ms Kim Brennan AM Rowing 2016 2nd Nomination
Mr Kyle Chalmers OAM Swimming 2016  
Mr Curtis McGrath OAM Canoeing (AWD) 2016  
Ms Anna Meares OAM Cycling 2016 4th Nomination
Womens Rugby Sevens Rugby 7s 2016  
Mr Johnathan Thurston Rugby League 2016  
       
Mr Jason Day Golf 2015  
Ms Mirinda Carfray Triathlon 2015  
Australian Mens Cricket Team Cricket 2015  
Mr Shannon Eckstein Surf Life Saving 2015  
Mr Mick Fanning AO/
Mr Julian Wilson
Surfing 2015  
Mr Kurt Fearnley OAM Athletics (AWD) 2015 3rd Nomination
Ms Sally Fitzgibbons Surfing 2015  
Mr Jarryd Hayne Gridiron 2015  
Ms Anna Meares OAM Cycling 2015 3rd Nomination
Ms Emily Seebohm OAM Swimming 2015  
Australian Diamonds Netball 2015  
The Socceroos Football 2015 2nd Nomination
       
Mrs Sally Pearson OAM Athletics 2014 2nd Win and 4th Nomination
Mr Mitchell Johnson Cricket 2014  
Mr Nick Kyrgios Tennis 2014  
Ms Lydia Lassila OAM Aerial Skiing 2014 2nd Nomination
Mr Patty Mills Basketball 2014  
Mr Daniel Ricciardo F1 2014  
Mr Michael Shelley Athletics 2014  
       
Mr Adam Scott Golf 2013  
Ms Cate Campbell OAM Swimming 2013  
Mr Michael Clarke Cricket 2013 2nd Nomination
Ms Kim Crow (Brennan) AM Rowing 2013  
Mr Kurt Fearnley OAM Athletics (AWD) 2013 2nd Nomination
Ms Jessica Fox Canoeing 2013 2nd Nomination
Mr Casey Stoner AM* Moto GP 2013 3rd Nomination
       
Mrs Sally Pearson OAM Athletics 2012 3rd Nomination
Ms Jessica Fox Canoeing 2012  
Ms Jacqueline Freney OAM Swimming (AWD) 2012  
Ms Stephanie Gilmore Surfing 2012 2nd Nomination
Ms Anna Meares OAM Cycling 2012 2nd Nomination
Mr Tom Slingsby Sailing 2012  
       
Mr Cadel Evans AM Cycling 2011 3rd Nomination
Mr James Magnussen Swimming 2011  
Ms Lauren Mitchell Gymnastics 2011  
Mrs Sally Pearson OAM Athletics 2011 2nd Nomination
Mr Alex Pullin Snowboarding 2011  
Mr Casey Stoner AM* Moto GP 2011 2nd Nomination
Ms Samantha Stosur Tennis 2011  
       
Ms Lydia Lassila OAM Aerial Skiing 2010  
Ms Torah Bright Snowboarding 2010  
Mr Kurt Fearnley OAM Athletics (AWD) 2010  
Ms Stephanie Gilmore Surfing 2010  
Mr Neil Robertson Snooker 2010  
Mr Mark Webber AO F1 2010 2nd Nomination
       
Mr Steve Hooker OAM* Athletics 2009 2nd Win and Nomination
Mr Bart Cummings AM* Horse Racing 2009  
Ms Jelena Dokic Tennis 2009  
Ms Dani Samuels Athletics 2009  
Ms Jessicah Schipper OAM Swimming 2009  
Mr Mark Webber AO F1 2009  
       
Mr Steve Hooker OAM* Athletics 2008  
Mr Matthew Mitcham OAM Diving 2008  
Ms Sally McLellan (Pearson) OAM Athletics 2008  
Ms Anna Meares OAM Cycling 2008  
Ms Stephanie Rice OAM Swimming 2008  
Ms Emma Snowsill OAM Triathlon 2008  
Mr Casey Stoner AM* Moto GP 2008  
       
Mr Glenn McGrath AM* Cricket 2007  
Mr Shane Warne* Cricket 2007  
Ms Layne Beachley AO* Surfing 2007  
Mr Nathan Deakes Athletics 2007  
Mr Cadel Evans AM Cycling 2007 2nd Nomination
Ms Libby Lenton (Trickett) OAM* Swimming 2007  
Mrs Jana Pittman-Rawlinson Athletics 2007 2nd Nomination
       
Ms Kerryn McCann Athletics 2006  
The Socceroos Football 2006  
Ms Leisel Jones OAM* Swimming 2006 2nd Nomination
Mr Michael Milton OAM* Alpine Skiing (AWD) 2006 2nd Nomination
Mr Geoff Oglivy Golf 2006  
       
Mr Grant Hackett OAM* Swimming 2005 3rd Nomination
Mr Leo Barry Australian Football 2005  
Mr Cadel Evans AM Cycling 2005  
Mr Andrew Johns Rugby League 2005  
Mr Craig Mottram Athletics 2005  
Mr Peter Robertson Triathlon 2005  
       
Ms Petria Thomas OAM* Swimming 2004 2nd Nomination
Mr Ryan Bayley OAM* Cycling 2004  
Mr Michael Clarke Cricket 2004  
Mr Grant Hackett OAM* Swimming 2004 2nd Nomination
Mr Robbie McEwen AM Cycling 2004  
Mr Mark Philippoussis Tennis 2004  
Mr Ian Thorpe OAM* Swimming 2004 5th Nomination
Mr Steve Waugh AO* Cricket 2004 2nd Nomination
       
Mr Damian Oliver Horse Racing 2003  
Mr Lleyton Hewitt AM Tennis 2003 3rd Nomination
Mr Jason McCartney Australian Football 2003  
Mr Michael Milton OAM* Alpine Skiing (AWD) 2003  
Mrs Jana Pittman-Rawlinson Athletics 2003  
       
Mr Steven Bradbury OAM* Speed Skating 2002  
Ms Alisa Camplin OAM* Aerial Skiing 2002  
Mr Matthew Hayden AM Cricket 2002  
Mr Lleyton Hewitt AM Tennis 2002 2nd Nomination
Mr Brad McGee OAM* Cycling 2002  
Mr Craig Parry Golf 2002  
Ms Petria Thomas OAM* Swimming 2002  
Mr Ian Thorpe OAM* Swimming 2002 4th Nomination
       
Mr Patrick Rafter* Tennis 2001 3rd Nomination
Mr John Eales AM* Rugby Union 2001  
Mr Grant Hackett OAM* Swimming 2001  
Mr Lleyton Hewitt AM Tennis 2001  
Mr Steve Waugh AO* Cricket 2001  
Ms Karrie Webb AM Golf 2001  
       
Ms Catherine Freeman OAM* Athletics 2000 2nd Nomination
Ms Susie O'Neill OAM* Swimming 2000 2nd Nomination
Ms Louise Sauvage OAM* Athletics (AWD) 2000  
Ms Jane Saville Athletics 2000  
Mr Ian Thorpe OAM* Swimming 2000 3rd Nomination
       
Mr Ian Thorpe OAM* Swimming 1999 2nd Nomination
Mr Wayne Arthurs Tennis 1999  
Ms Catherine Freeman OAM* Athletics 1999  
Mr Glenn Lazarus Rugby League 1999  
Mr Mark Occhilupo Surfing 1999  
Mr Patrick Rafter* Tennis 1999 2nd Nomination
       
Mr Mark Taylor AO* Cricket 1998  
Ms Heather Turland Athletics 1998  
Mr Michael Doohan AM* Moto GP 1998  
Ms Susie O'Neill OAM* Swimming 1998  
Mr Patrick Rafter* Tennis 1998  
Mr Ian Thorpe OAM* Swimming 1998  

  

Key
Winner
* SAHOF Member

 

2018 'The Don' Finalists Media Release

Sponsors
Follow Us
Videos E-news
Facebook Subscribe
When considering the stature of an athlete or for that matter any person, I set great store in certain qualities which I believe to be essential in addition to skill. They are that the person conducts his of her life with dignity, with integrity, courage, and perhaps most of all, with modesty. These virtues are totally compatible with pride, ambition, and competitiveness.