Profile


Year Awarded: 2015
Sport: Boxing
Search
Scholarship Holders

Caitlin Parker - Boxing

Caitlin Parker was awarded The Sport Australia Hall of Fame Scholarship and Mentoring Program in October 2014 for the 2015 year. Her Mentor was Adam Gilchrist AM.

Caitlin Parker was born in April 1996 and grew up with her mother, father and younger brother. She was head girl in primary and high school and entered high school with 3 scholarships: academics, rugby and music. She started boxing at age 11 after achieving black belt in Tae Kwon Do, mainly for fitness but found she enjoyed sparring so when the Coach asked if she wanted to try competition she jumped at the chance.

Caitlins first bout was at 13 years old in an exhibition against a 25 year old woman. After her first win she was determined to keep winning because having her hand raised in victory was the best feeling in the world. She soon won her first national title at the age of 14 and from there went to compete at the 2011 Junior World Championships in Turkey where she won Bronze, which was Australia’s first medal at that competition. Since then she has competed overseas at 7 international competitions winning 2 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals, including 3 World championships. 

She competed in the 2014 Youth Olympic Games after qualifying for the event ranking number 2 in the world. She won a Bronze medal, which made her even hungrier for the gold at the Rio Olympic Games in 2016 and Tokyo in 2020.

 

Facts (As at April 2018)

DOB: 17 April 1996
Height:
175cm
Weight Class:
75kg
Nickname: Caity
Amateaur Record: roughly 65 fights (48 W, 17 L, 35 International fights)
Local Gym: Fox's Boxing Den
Trainer: Peter (Fox) Wilkinson
Years Experience as a Boxer: 10 years, fighting for 8 years

Results, Honours and Awards
Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games - 75kg - Silver (W 1-4 vs Lauren Price WALES)
2014 Australian National Golden Gloves at Elite level - Gold
2014 Youth Olympic Games, Nanjing, China - Bronze
2014 AIBA Youth World Championships (14-25 April) Sofia, Bulgaria - Silver
2014 Brandenburg Cup, Frankfurt (Oder), Germany - Gold
32nd (2014) Golden Gloves of Vojvodina, Subotica, Serbia - Gold



Caitlin Parker Players Voice - More to Fight For

Sting Sports Athlete Profile


           

Mentor:  Adam Gilchrist AM

Sponsors
Follow Us
Videos E-news
Facebook Subscribe
When considering the stature of an athlete or for that matter any person, I set great store in certain qualities which I believe to be essential in addition to skill. They are that the person conducts his of her life with dignity, with integrity, courage, and perhaps most of all, with modesty. These virtues are totally compatible with pride, ambition, and competitiveness.