Profile


Year Awarded: 2016
Sport: Shooting
Search
Scholarship Holders

James Willett - Shooting

James Willett, born 1995, grew up on a farm near Mulwala, a small country town on the Murray River, with his parents; Arthur and Dionne and his younger sister Marnie.

He completed his HSC at Corowa high school in 2013. James worked at A&W Grassi, a family owned gun shop in Wangaratta. He began shooting when he was 12 years old after getting a junior firearms licence and started competing domestically at 14 years of age.

In 2014, at the age of 18, James became the Junior World Champion in Down the Line after competing at the World Championship held in New Zealand. In 2016 he was the Junior World record in ISSF Double Trap and was ranked in the Top 5 in the open section, and was also ranked 1st in Australia in Men’s Double Trap. His best performance in open section was at the 2016 ISSF World Championships held in Lonato, Italy where he finished 4th overall.

James’ family have built a personal shooting range on the farm where he trained regularly and was coached by, Graeme Boyd and Russell Mark. James's training and hard work was all towards making the Australian Team for the 2016 Olympic Games in Men’s Double Trap.

Facts
DOB: 23 December 1995
Place of Birth: Yarrawonga
Height: 188cm
Nickname: Green Machine
Occupation: Athlete and Farmer
Coach: Personal - Arthur Willett, National - Adam Vella
Position Style: Right hand, right eye

Results, Honours & Awards
2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games - Double Trap 6th (result = 23)
2017 Moscow World Championships - Trap 47th
2017 Moscow World Championships - Double Trap 12th
2016 Rio Olympic Games - Double Trap 5th
2015 Lonato World Championships - Double Trap 4th

Media Releases
James wins the US Grand Prix June 2017

 

     

 

Last updated 27/04/2018

Mentor:  Stan Longinidis
Hero:  MARK Russell

Sponsors
Follow Us
Videos E-news
Facebook Subscribe
When considering the stature of an athlete or for that matter any person, I set great store in certain qualities which I believe to be essential in addition to skill. They are that the person conducts his of her life with dignity, with integrity, courage, and perhaps most of all, with modesty. These virtues are totally compatible with pride, ambition, and competitiveness.