skip to Main Content

YEAR AWARDED

2007

DOB: 19/11/1986

Jess started her Open National career off in 2003 at the age of 16. Jess maintained her position on the Australian Swim Team up until her retirement in 2012, a career that lasted 10 years including 3 Olympic Games, 5 World Championships, 2 Commonwealth Games, 7 World Records and 30 International Medals (20 Gold, 5 Silver, 5 Bronze).

Jess managed to balance this success while undertaking an administrative role at the Swimming Queensland Association and also working as an ambassador for a number of organisations, namely Down Syndrome Swim Team, Leukemia Support Queensland and MS QLD.

Jess was fortunate to be paired with Susie O’Neill as a mentor after being awarded as a Scholarship for the SAHOF Scholarship & Mentoring Program in 2007. Having idolized Susie since watching her swim throughout her career, there were many stories to share and a great bond between them both lasting past Jess’ retirement.

Australian Representative Swim Teams

  • 2012: Australian Olympic Swimming Team – London, UK
  • 2011: Australian World Championship Team – Shanghai, China
  • 2010: Australian Team – Commonwealth Games – Delhi, India
  • 2010: Australian Team – Pan Pacific Champs – Irvine, California
  • 2009: Australian World Championship Team – Rome, Italy
  • 2009: Duel in the Pool Team – AIS, Canberra, ACT
  • 2008: Australian Olympic Swimming Team – Beijing, China
  • 2007: Australian World Championship Team – Melbourne
  • 2007: Duel in the Pool Team – Sydney, Australia
  • 2006: Australian World Short Course Team – Shanghai, China
  • 2006: Australian Team – Commonwealth Games – Melbourne, Aus
  • 2006: Australian Team – Pan Pacific Champs – Victoria BC, Canada
  • 2005: Australian World Championship Team – Montreal, Canada
  • 2005: Duel in the Pool Team – Irvine, California
  • 2004: Australian Olympic Swimming Team – Athens, Greece
  • 2004: Australian World Short Course Team – Indianapolis, USA
  • 2003: Australian Youth Festival – Sydney
  • 2003: Duel in the Pool Team – Indianapolis, USA
  • 2003: Australian World Championship Team – Barcelona

National and International Swim Highlights

  • 2012 Olympic Games, London UK
    • 24th – 100m Butterfly
    • 12th – 200m Butterfly semi-final
  • 2011 World Swimming Championships, Shanghai China
    • 7th – 200m Butterfly final
    • 7th – 100m Butterfly final
  • 2010 Commonwealth Games, Delhi India
    • 1st – 200m Butterfly
    • 1st – 4 x 100m Medley Relay (Seebohm, Jones, Schipper, Coutts)
  • 2010 Pan Pacific Championships, Irvine California
    • 1st – 200m Butterfly
    • 1st – 100m Butterfly
    • 1st – 4 x 100m Medley Relay
  • 2009 World Swimming Championships, Rome Italy
    • 1st – 200m Butterfly WORLD RECORD World Champion
    • 2nd – 100m Butterfly COMMONWEALTH RECORD
    • 2nd – 4 x 100m Medley Relay COMMONWEALTH RECORD (Seebohm, Katsoulis, Schipper, Trickett)
  • 2008 Olympic Games, Beijing
    • 3rd – 100m Butterfly
    • 3rd – 200m Butterfly
    • 1st – 4 x 100m Medley Relay WORLD RECORD (Seebohm, Jones, Schipper, Trickett)
  • 2007 World Swimming Championships, Melbourne Australia
    • 1st – 200m Butterfly, World Champion
    • 2nd – 100m Butterfly
    • 1st – 4 x 100m Medley Relay WORLD RECORD (Seebohm, Jones, Schipper, Lenton)
  • 2006 Pan Pacific Championships, Victoria BC Canada
    • 1st – 200m Butterfly WORLD RECORD *Individual
    • 1st – 100m Butterfly Championship Record
    • 3rd – 4 x 100m Medley Relay
  • 2006 World Short Course Championships, Shanghai China
    • 1st – 200m Butterfly Championship Record
    • 1st – 4 x 200m Free Relay
    • 1st – 4 x 100m Medley Relay WORLD RECORD (Zimmer, Edmistone, Schipper, Lenton)
    • 3rd – 100m Butterfly
  • 2006 Commonwealth Games, Melbourne Australia
    • 1st – 100m Butterfly Games Record
    • 1st – 200m Butterfly Games Record
    • 2nd – 50m Butterfly
    • 1st – 4 x 100m Medley Relay WORLD RECORD (Edington, Jones, Schipper, Lenton)
  • 2005 World Swimming Championships, Montreal Canada
    • 1st – 100m Butterfly Commonwealth Record – World Champion
    • 2nd – 200m Butterfly Commonwealth Record
    • 1st – 4 x 100m Medley Relay (Edington, Jones, Schipper, Lenton)
  • 2004 World Short Course Championships, Indianapolis
    • 5th – 100 Butterfly
    • 4th – 200 Butterfly
    • 1st – 4 x 100m Medley Relay WORLD SHORT COURSE RECORD (Rooney, Hanson, Schipper, Lenton)
  • 2004 Olympic Games, Athens
    • 4th – 100m Butterfly final (.5 behind 1st place)
    • 1st – 4 x 100m Medley Relay (Heat Team – Rooney, Hanson, Schipper, Mills) (Final team – Rooney, Jones, Thomas, Henry)
  • 2003 World Championships, Barcelona
    • 10th – 100m Butterfly
    • 10th – 200m Butterfly
    • 3rd – 4 x 100m Medley Relay (Rooney, Jones, Schipper, Henry)

Awards

  • 2011
    • Female Butterfly swimmer – All Star Team of the Year (TELSTRA Swimmer of the Year Awards)
    • Finalist Queensland Sportswoman of the Year – Womensports Queensland
  • 2010
    • Female Butterfly swimmer – All Star Team of the Year (TELSTRA Swimmer of the Year Awards)
    • Finalist Queensland Sportswoman of the Year – Womensports Queensland
  • 2009
    • Swimming Australia – TELSTRA Swimmer of the Year
    • Swimming Australia – Swimmer’s Swimmer of the Year
    • Swimming Australia – People’s Choice Swimmer of the Year
    • Female Butterfly swimmer – All Star Team of the Year (TELSTRA Swimmer of the Year Awards)
    • The Female Pacific Rim Swimmer of the Year award
    • The Don Award Finalist – Sport Australia Hall of Fame
    • Finalist Queensland Sportswoman of the Year – Womensport Queensland
    • Finalist Q-Sport ‘Sports Star of the Year’
  • 2008
    • Redcliffe Leagues Lawnton Swim Club Swimmer of the Year
    • Redcliffe Leagues Lawnton Swim Club – Club Captain
    • Female Butterfly swimmer – All Star Team of the Year (TELSTRA Swimmer of the Year Awards)
    • Finalist Queensland Sportswoman of the Year – Womensports Queensland
  • 2007
    • Redcliffe Leagues Lawnton Swim Club Swimmer of the Year
    • Redcliffe Leagues Lawnton Swim Club – Club Captain
    • Sports Australia Hall of Fame Scholarship & Mentoring Program Awardee
    • People’s Choice Swimmer of the Year – (TELSTRA Swimmer of the Year Awards)
    • Swimmer’ Swimmer of the Year – (TELSTRA Swimmer of the Year Awards)
    • Female Butterfly swimmer – All Star Team of the Year (TELSTRA Swimmer of the Year Awards)
    • Finalist Australian Swimmer of the Year  (2007 TELSTRA Swimmer of the Year Awards)
    • Queensland Young Sportswoman of the Year – Womensports Queensland
    • Sport Australia Hall of Fame Scholarship (Awarded in 2006)
  • 2006
    • Quest Newspapers Sportsperson of the Year Award 2006
    • Queensland Young Achiever Sports Award
    • Redcliffe Leagues Lawnton Swim Club Swimmer of the Year
    • Redcliffe Leagues Lawnton Swim Club – Club Captain
    • Female Butterfly swimmer – All Star Team of the Year (TELSTRA Swimmer of the Year Awards)
    • Finalist Australian Swimmer of the Year  (2006 TELSTRA Swimmer of the Year Awards)
    • Queensland Young Sportswoman of the Year – Womensports Queensland
  • 2005
    • Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)
    • Female Butterfly swimmer of the Year (TELSTRA Swimmer of the Year Awards)
    • Finalist Australian Swimmer of the Year  (TELSTRA Swimmer of the Year Awards)
    • ‘Dickson’ Australia Day Sportsperson of the Year Award 2005
    • Redcliffe Leagues Lawnton Swim Club Swimmer of the Year
    • Redcliffe Leagues Lawnton Swim Club – Club Captain
    • Finalist Courier Mail Queensland Sportswoman of the Year Award
  • 2004
    • Pine Rivers Australia Day Sportsperson of the Year Award 2004
    • Redcliffe Leagues Lawnton Swim Club Swimmer of the Year
    • Redcliffe Leagues Lawnton Swim Club – Club Captain
    • Clem Jones Group Junior Athlete of the Year Award
  • 2003
    • Brisbane Swimming Assoc 2003 Rising Star Award
    • Brisbane Swimming Assoc 2003 Swimmer of the Stroke Award for Butterfly
    • Teen Challenge 2003 Sports Student of the Year
    • Pine Rivers State High School – Sportswoman of the Year
    • The Courier Mail Junior Sportsperson of the Year Award
  • 2002
    • Australian Female Youth Swimmer of the Year (TELSTRA Swimmer of the Year Awards)
    • Brisbane Swimming Assoc 2002 Swimmer of the Stroke Award for Butterfly

Hero: John Konrads

Instagram | Twitter

Last updated 14/07/2020

RELATED

Back To Top
×Close search
Search