skip to Main Content
2022 T3 Scholarship Holders Announced
News Featured Image (4)

16 MORE ELITE YOUNG ATHLETES ON THE ROAD TO SUCCESS 

2022 Sport Australia Hall of Fame Scholarship & Mentoring Program

The Sport Australia Hall of Fame (SAHOF) today announced the final 16 outstanding young athletes who have been selected in its 2022 Scholarship and Mentoring Program.

The final wave of scholarship holders who hail from a variety of sports including Athletics, Archery, Artistic Swimming, Boxing, Fencing, Figure Skating, Gymnastics, Netball, Shooting, Skateboarding, Taekwondo and Tennis have been selected in SAHOF’s Tier 3 Scholarship Program.

New scholarship holder, 18-year-old Jett Carlin, following in his father’s footsteps, Commonwealth Games representative Paul Carlin, is grateful for the opportunity to receive SAHOF’s support.

“To be a scholarship recipient from the Sport Australia Hall of Fame means that there are people who believe in my path and are there to support me on my journey,” Jett said following his Scholarship selection. “Track and field is a very individual sport and you do everything from training to recovery by yourself, so to know there is connection being built with SAHOF is amazing.”

The nation’s leading sports scholarship program, which is supported by Sport Australia and the Australian Institute of Sport, awards 32 scholarships in total each year and provides $150,000 in funding to future stars to support them in their quest for excellence and success on the world stage.

The 2022 Sport Australia Hall of Fame Tier 3 Scholarship Holders are

 

Name Age State Sport
Victoria Alcantara 15 VIC Figure Skating
Jett Carlin 18 SA Athletics – Hammer Throw
Alexander ‘Alex’ English 21 VIC Fencing
Rebecca ‘Bec’ Henderson 20 VIC Athletics – Racewalking
Lidiia Iakovleva 18 QLD Gymnastics
Renae Jones 18 VIC Shooting – Olympic Trap
Paige Leonhardt 21 QLD Para-Swimming (S14)
Tyla McDonald 18 VIC Boxing – 57kg
Jesse Moore 18 SA Gymnastics
Tyler Orr 21 SA Netball
Rachel Presser 21 NSW Artistic Swimming
Taylah Preston 15 WA Tennis
Oscar Stubbs 21 NSW Swimming (S13), Cricket, Football and Tennis (B3), AFLB
Liam Sweeney 18 QLD Taekwondo – 68kg
Branden Tse 15 NSW Archery
Kieran Woolley 17 NSW Skateboarding

 

They will each receive a $2500 sporting grant plus support and encouragement across the next 14 months from SAHOF and its esteemed Member base.

Sport Australia Hall of Fame Chief Executive Officer, Adrianne Sarkozy said: We are all delighted to see such a varied array of sports represented in this program. From the traditional Olympic and Paralympic sports such as swimming, cycling and athletics to Olympic and Paralympic debut sports such as skateboarding, sport climbing and bocce. Additionally, the program provides inclusion for professional and non-Olympic/Paralympic sports such as cricket, netball, lawn bowls and many others. It is a unique program and an opportunity to inspire the next generation of Australian sporting heroes.”

Sport Australia Hall of Fame Scholarship & Mentoring Program Chair, Sue Stanley OAM said: “We acknowledge a further 16 elite young Australian athletes as Tier 3 Scholarship Holders and, through the Scholarship & Mentoring Program, offer them encouragement and financial assistance to help shape their athletic futures and achieve their dreams.”

Please click HERE for more information including National Sporting Organisation CEO/Chair quotes, Scholarship Holder and Mentor quotes.

MORE NEWS

Vale Alan Davidson AM MBE

Vale Alan Davidson AM MBE

Vale Alan Davidson AM MBE Esteemed Member of the Sport Australia Hall of Fame 14/06/1929 - 30/10/2021…

Back To Top
×Close search
Search